F-33 Toisnot Church
18S E 242031 N 3957938
Wilson County, NC. Brief, 19-word description of a church founded in 1756 and moved in 1803. But there's more to this story!
Location: North Carolina, United States

When this church moved to a plot of land given to it, the recording of the deed is considered to be the beginning of the Town of Wilson. According to the Historical Society,

The approximate location of the new site was the area between present-day Barnes Street and Kenan Street on Tarboro Street in Wilson . In this neighborhood and along the Tarboro-Smithfield road, a small community called Hickory Grove developed.

The community became so successful that by 100 years later,

by reason of the building of houses, stores, stables and other structures immediately surrounding said property, and the noises, confusions, disturbances incident thereto, the members and officers of the said Toisnot Church desire to sell the property, and convey the same for the purpose of investing the proceeds in another lot and building...

The church found a buyer willing to pay $4,306.64 in 1917. However, there was a concern that the church did not have a valid title to the property, since the land had been donated. There was an appeal to the courts for authority for the trustees to convey Good Title. The case went all the way to the NC Supreme Court, where the authority was affirmed.

Additional information: Sometime between 1805 and 1900, the name of the church was changed to Primitive Baptist Church of Wilson. The church was in Edgecombe County originally. Wilson County was formed from Edgecombe County in 1855 because of difficulty residents had in getting to the county seat.

Directions: From US-301 in Wilson, proceed easterly on NC-42 for 1.5 miles to a 150-foot microwave tower on the left, and the marker about 500 feet further on the right.

Marker Name: Toisnot Church

Marker Type: Roadside