Saskatchewan Wheat Pool Elevator - Eatonia, Saskatchewan
12U E 612713 N 5675605
Stretching for over 2,000 feet along the north side of Highways 21 & 44, Eatonia presents a somewhat different posture, with an elevator on one side of the road and an airport on the other.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Eatonia, population about 450, is a large hamlet (or a small town, depending on one's paradigm) just 50 km. into Saskatchewan, east of the Alberta border.

We would be remiss if we neglected to mention that Eatonia was named after Timothy Eaton, founder of the Eaton's department stores.

Eatonia's last standing elevator is actually a couple of elevators. The first, the larger one, was built in 1959 as a replacement beside its annex, built in 1955. The second elevator was built in 1980 beside the aforementioned annex and stands beside another, smaller annex of unknown vintage.

The entirety is apparently now operated by the Coop Flour Mill.
Currently used as a grain elevator: yes