Piedmont College
Located in front of the campus along Historic US 441 in Demorest

Piedmont College is an accredited, independent, coeducational, liberal arts college, open to all regardless of race, sex, or creed. Founded under the auspices of the Methodist Episcopal Church, the College was chartered September 6, 1867 by Habersham County as the J.S. Green Collegiate Institute, and renamed J.S. Green College in 1899. The founder and first president, Charles C. Spence, was a Methodist minister and educator. In 1902, The Congregational Christian Church, the church of the pilgrims, assumed sponsorship and in 1903, changed the name to Piedmont College. Since that year, the college has maintained a close relationship with Congregational churches across the nation.
Piedmont has made significant contributions to education on a regional, state, and national level. Graduates of the college have gone on to serve as teachers at all levels throughout the state, superintendents of many Georgia school systems, state Superintendent of Schools during the initial integration of public schools, presidents of five major universities, and state and national senators and representives whose interest and work centered on education.
Type of Marker: Other

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Commission