Old Sunbury Road - GHM 053-5 - Emanuel Co., GA
17S E 377812 N 3599335
Another marker showing the Old Sunbury Road through Georgia. Located at US 1 intersection with Ga 57 6 miles south of Swainsboro, GA.

The highway bearing southeastward is the Old Sunbury Road, one of the longest vehicular routes of post-Revolutionary Georgia. It was opened in the early 1790s from Greensboro via Sparta and Swainsboro to the Town of Sunbury, a port on the Midway River in Liberty County. The trace was noted for its elevated course and small number of water crossings. When Sunbury declined in commercial importance, the thoroughfare lost arterial significance and parts of it were abandoned. From upper Emanuel County southward, however, most of the old way continues in daily use.
Type of Marker: Other

Marker #: 053-5