"Funky Nassau" by The Beginning of the End - Nassau, Bahamas
18R E 263936 N 2775658
The Beginning of the End released an album entitled "Funky Nassau" in 1971 on Alston Records, a subsidiary of Atlantic Records.
Location: Bahamas

The Beginning of the End was a funk group from Nassau, Bahamas. The group consisted of three brothers and a fourth member on bass. The track "Funky Nassau - Part I" became a hit single in the U.S., peaking at #15 on the Billboard Hot 100 chart, and #7 on the Billboard Black Singles chart. The same track reached #31 in the UK Singles Chart in March 1974.

Nassau is the capital, largest city, and commercial centre of the Commonwealth of the Bahamas. The city is located on the island of New Providence, which functions much like a business district. Nassau is the site of the House of Assembly and various judicial departments and was considered historically to be a stronghold of pirates.

Our pictures show the statue of Sir Milo Butler, the first Bahamian Governor-General - Nassau Parliament Square - Carriage rides to see downtown Nassau - Nassau Harbour Lighthouse on Paradise Island built in 1817.

The coordinates were taken at Sir Milo Butler Statue (default picture)

Video: (visit link)

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Musician: The Beginning of the End

Name of Song: Funky Nassau

Relevant Verse:
NASSAU's gone funky / Nassau's gone soul / We've got a doggone beat now / We gonna call our very own / Nassau rock and Nassau roll / Nassau's got a whole lotta soul