Iglesia Parroquial de Santiago - Madrid, Spain
30T E 439679 N 4474249
The Iglesia Parroquial de Santiago (or the Parish Church of Santiago in English) is located in central Madrid, Spain.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

"The church of Santiago, officially called Santiago and San Juan Bautista, in Madrid, is a temple of worship Catholic capital of Spanish. It is a medium sized church, located near the Royal Palace. The present building dates from the nineteenth century, built by the architect Juan Antonio Cuervo to replace two temples demolished during the reign of Joseph Bonaparte, who wanted thereby widen the Plaza de Oriente.

Juan Antonio Cuervo, the architect responsible for the project, devised an austere temple in Neoclassical style, built of brick and granite, traditional materials in the architecture of Madrid, with a large central dome with no drum. The facade, very flat, is encouraged by pilastas of Tuscan and a frieze of triglyphs, very outgoing with a cornice, the upper body has an arched window that trasdosa in the auction. Influences herrerianos perceived in placados and highlights with flat pad. On the lower floor windows are body scallops and crosses the Order of Santiago.

Income is a simple doorway lintel, surmounted by a pediment with straight brackets. A rectangular relief depicting the Battle of Santiago in Clavijo crowns the pediment.

The interior irregular Greek cross plan, with a large central space topped by the dome and semicircular chancel. Simple Ionic pilasters divide the spaces. The movable heritage of the church is interesting, to still have some of the best works of the two previous churches. Highlights the main altar with the painting of Francisco Ricci representing Santiago Matamoros. As unanimously say those who have tried the temple, is one of his most unique, and also chaired the old parish of Santiago. Stresses in painting the air agitated, nervous and almost volatile figures, influenced perhaps by Rubens.

Other interesting images are displayed on altars throughout the church. Magnificent excels Baptism of Christ, great picture of Juan Carreño, located on the right of the altar, which can be identified as the one described in a collateral Ponz parish of St. John the Baptist. Interestingly, also a San Juan child, school beautiful Andalusian Baroque sculpture attributed to Pedro Roldán. A Virgen de la Esperanza, Francisco Bellver, with a graceful angels throne, an image of the Blessed Mariana de Jesus (who was baptized in the old parish of Santiago), the eighteenth century, a San Juan Nepomuceno, and a Virgin Carmen, Baroque, a valuable sculpture collection complete.

At the top of the piers of the dome are contemplated several paintings, neoclassical works of Mariano Salvador Maella and Bayeu Francisco. The other half of the dome and pendentives are decorated with interesting frescoes nineteenth century. Finally, it is remarkable that the Elizabethan chandelier presides over the central space of the temple."

-- Source (Google translation)

An historical marker about the church reads:

[SPANISH] "Iglesia Parroquial de Santiago

Fue citada por vez primera en el apendice del Fuero de Madrid, posterior a 1202. Su fabrica primitiva se orientaba al este, y se distribuia en tres naves, capilla mayor con abside semicircular y pequenas capillas de destacadas familias, con torre dotada de campanario y chapitel, y dos puertas de acceso a la plazuela de Santiago y a los pias de la nave central. Entre 1614 y 1805, se reformo su fachada principal, reedificada segun proyecto de Juan Gomez de Mora, y se renovaron su capilla mayor y sus bovedas despues de 1648, segun diseno de Pedro de la Torre. El primitivo templo fue demolido en 1806, a causa de los destrozos provocados por un violento vendaval el 28 de diciembre de 1805. La actual iglesia, proyectada por el arquitecto Juan Antonio Cuervo, se concluyo en 1811, y fue dedicada a Santiago Apostol San Juan. El arquitecto Juan Gomez de Mora fue enterrado bajo una de sus bovedas en febrero de 1647."

[ENGLISH TRANSLATION] "Parish Church of Santiago

Was cited for the first time in the appendix of the Fuero de Madrid, back to 1202. Its primitive factory was oriented to the east, and was distributed in three naves, chancel with semicircular apse and small chapels of prominent families, with tower equipped with bell tower and spire, and two access doors to the Plazuela de Santiago and to the pious of the central nave. Between 1614 and 1805, are amended its main facade, this church was rebuilt according to the project by Juan Gomez de Mora, and renewed their main chapel and its vaults after 1648, depending on design of Pedro de la Torre. The primitive temple was demolished in 1806, because of the destruction caused by a violent gale on 28 December 1805. The present church, designed by the architect Juan Antonio Cuervo, was completed in 1811, and it was dedicated to Santiago Apostle John. The architect Juan Gómez de Mora was buried under one of their vaults in February 1647."

Church Hours: Monday-Sunday 10:00am–1:00pm, 6:00–8:00pm