Vietnam Era Veterans Memorial Pavers - Canby, OR
These pavers are part of the Vietnam Era Veterans Memorial in Canby, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Travelers passing through Canby will notice this Vietnam Era Veterans Memorial near the Bell UH-1 'Huey' helicopter static display that is monumented on a pedistal and stands out amongst its surroundings. Near the Huey is a bronze statue of two GIs and a young Vietnamese girl waiting for the Huey to land and rescue them. The landing area for the Huey is made up of concrete and red bricks and on the south end of the pad are pavers with the names of American and Vietnamese veterans from the Vietnam War Era. Finally, at the very south end of the pad and pavers is a bronze Vietnamese bell that symbolizes the Vietnamese aspect of the war. There is also bamboo and other plants that when combined with the war memorials create an authentic-looking scene that makes the visitor feel as though they are witness to a historic moment captured in time.
Setting of your bricks:: War Memorial

Name of Display: Vietnam Era Veterans Memorial