Village Hall – Mountain Iron, MN
15T E 528441 N 5264431
This two story building is constructed of yellow brick and faced with terra cotta and elaborate leaf carvings enhancing the arched doorway and floral medallions at the top corners.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This gorgeous historical village hall dates back to 1915 when it was built for $20,000. The two story building is constructed of yellow brick and faced with terra cotta and elaborate leaf carvings enhancing the arched doorway and floral medallions at the top corners. Two attached pillars flank the entry, and the date is centered above the door.

City office buildings were housed on the first floor as was a police station, jail, and fire hall. An auditorium could seat 500 persons on the second floor which was also used for dances, concerts, and other community events. Benchmark Engineering is now utilizing the building.
8878 Main Street Mountain Iron, MN.