Katy Park Gazebo -- Walnut Springs TX
14S E 618096 N 3547159
A gazebo from the 1930s in the alternately extremely cool and shockingly creepy, newly renovated yet still decrepit, Katy Park near what's left of downtown Walnut Springs TX

We like Walnut Springs, we really do. We enjoyed our time at beautiful, historic, tree-lined, creepy, shabby, decrepit, dangerous Katy Park.

The spring fed pool is way cool and nauseatingly creepy at the same time, as its cool 1930s-style and clear sprinkling water is fouled by all the slimy algae and stinky gunk in the carved limestone pool.

The gorgeous gazebo is also a dual fright and delight. Gazebos are usually happy things -- decorative objects to enjoy. We loved the 1930s sandstone foundation and cool hand-made local stone steps, but were afraid to explore inside because its wood construction looked rotten or rotting to us. Oddly, a new roof has been put on -- but the wood beams supporting it are suspect. despute the new roof, the gazebo seemed neglected and therefore, this being Texas, black-widow-spidery -- even on a cold January day, those venomous bitches are hidden in cracks, waiting for a meal to walk through their messy webs.

While solidly built and not dangerous, the nearby concrete open-air stage seemed abandoned, and therefore a little creepy.

The playground equipment has none of the dichotomous nature of the rest of the fixtures in the park -- that stuff is broken, and rusty, a downright dangerous.

So I guess our assessment of Katy Park is to come and enjoy the cool stuff, but be prepared for some dark creepiness too. AND FOR GOD'S SAKE KEEP YOUR KIDS OFF THE PLAYGROUND EQUIPMENT (and out of the waymarked gazebo)!!!
Seating Type: No Seating

Location: inside Katy Park, Walnut Springs TX