"FORT ANNE" - Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia
Fort Anne is a star fort built to protect the harbour of Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Located just west of Evangeline Trail/Prince Albert Road.

Fort Anne became Canada's first National Historic Site of Canada in 1917. Built in 1634 when Charles de Menou D'Aulnay erected the first of four forts to be built on this piece of land. The fort acquired the name of Fort Anne sometime during the first part of the 19th century. Once the last of the British troops were pulled out, the garrison was left empty and the land was used for grazing cattle. By the end of the 19th century the fort was fast becoming ruins when people of the town appealed to the Canadian Government to preserve what was left of the Garrison. In 1917 Fort Anne became Canada's first National Historic Site. It offers a sweeping view of the beautiful Annapolis Basin from the centre of Annapolis Royal. Museum exhibits highlight the history of the fort.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1634

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Scotland