Meridian State Park - Meridian, TX
14R E 623357 N 3529243
The CCC-built Meridian State Park is a jewel at the transition zone between the beautiful Texas Hill Country and the bountiful Texas Grand Prairie. Boating, hiking, fishing, and camping are favorite activities here.

The posted coordinates are for the entrance to the Meridian State Park at the JCT of TX State Highway 22 and Texas park Road 7. The original limestone and pink granite entry with the limestone wall was designed and built by CCC Co. 1827 from 1933-1935. This is the only entrance into the park.

At the Ranger Station there are 2 historic photos on the wall of the CCC camp and the men assigned to it. The Ranger station is located a short way down Park Road 7 at N 31 53.449 W 097 41.854.

Please venture deeper inside this beautiful park, located on a transitional area between the Grand Prairie and the famous Texas Hill Country. There are several more beautiful and functional CCC-built structures to see, including the Lake Meridian Dam and Spillway, the Concession Building with its stone fireplace and chimney (a MUST SEE), plus some small bridges on Park Road 7.

For more information about the CCC history of this beautiful park, see here: (visit link)

We enjoyed our trip through Meridian State Park, and will come back for some camping when the weather warms up. A cold grey January day dies not highlight the beauty of this park, but we promise this place is gorgeous!

We hiked on two of the hiking trails that range through the park. The Shinnery Ridge Trail through the oak trees was wide and flat (as expected on the Grand Prairie), but provided panoramic views at times.

The Lime Springs Trail was up and down over steep white limestone outcrops, interspersed with aquifer-limestone cliffs (with natural stairs) which is common terrain in the Texas Hill Country.

The scenery in this park really is first-rate! Pick your trail, and pick your scenery. :)

There are geocaches in the park, placed by the Texas Parks and Wildlife Dept as part of the annual geocaching challenge.
Park Type: Overnight

Activities:
Picnic Fishing No-wake boating, canoeing, kayaking Hiking Camping Fossil hunting Nature trails Ranger walks and wildlife/plant life tours Astronomy

Background:
Built by CCC Camp no. 1827 from 1933-1935 Located on transition zone between Texas Hill Country and Texas Grand Prairie

Date Established?: 1935