Resurrection Church, Eveleth, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

Now known as Resurrection Church, Church of the Holy Family Catholic Church was built in 1909 for Eveleth’s Slovene American congregation. An historical marker tells more about the background of the church:

“Resurrection Church, originally named Holy Family Church, began on this site as a small wooden structure in 1899. For two years prior, monthly services were conducted in the Eveleth town hall by Father Mathias Bilban, who served the entire Mesabi Range under noted pioneer missionary Joseph Buh.

“Rev. James Hogan, the church’s first resident pastor, was assigned in 1903. Finding it difficult to communicate effectively with a predominately Slovenian congregation, the Irish priest was replaced by Father Bilban, who spoke Slovenian fluently. In 1904, the church was designated one of only four national Slovenian churches in the United States. English-speaking members petitioned the diocese for their own parish. They established St. Patrick’s Church with Father Hogan as pastor.

“The number of immigrant mine workers had increased significantly by 1909, warranting a larger church. A.F. Wasielewski, an Anoka, Minnesota church builder constructed this Gothic brick structure, which cost $35,025. Thousands of people attended its dedication on May 9,1910, making a procession 17 blocks long.

“In 1978, St. Patrick’s Church and Immaculate Conception Church, established by Eveleth Italians in 1914, merged with Holy Family Church, uniting Eveleth Catholics as one congregation. This structure, renamed Resurrection Church, was retained as their place of worship. The other two churches were later dismantled.

“National Register of Historic Places.”
Marker Type:: City