New Theatre - Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 487837 N 5703608
Built in 1906, the New Theatre is Cardiff's oldest surviving theatre. Situated in the city centre a traditional and beautifully restored Edwardian venue gives the perfect 'theatre experience'. Located in Cardiff Capitol of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Strangly the New Theatre is Cardiff's oldest surviving theatre. Situated in the city centre, this traditional and beautifully restored Edwardian venue gives the perfect traditional 'theatre experience'.

"The New Theatre (Welsh: Theatr Newydd, although it usually uses its English name as a title) is one of the principal theatres in Cardiff, capital city of Wales, and celebrated its centenary in 2006. It is located in Cardiff city centre on Park Place, close to Cathays Park.

The theatre has a capacity of 1,144, and hosts a number of touring productions including Musical theatre, plays and children's shows and also presents an annual Christmas pantomime." Source: (visit link)

Theatre History

"1906 29 March: the foundation stone of the New Theatre is laid by Grace Redford.

10 December: the first public performance-William Shakespeare's Twelfth Night- is performed by the company of Mr Herbert Beerbohm Tree, followed by the New Theatre's first pantomime, Red Riding Hood.

A contemporary description of the theatre:

The Building is of brick and Bath Stone. Seating accommodation is for 1,570. Principal elevation is to the south-east; the lower portion around the chief entrance is of Bath Stone…the top of this elevation is surmounted by two towers, which are utilised for ventilation purposes, and rise in height to nearly 50 feet above the pavement…

Inside, both the corridor and staircase are richly carpeted, and are draped at the entrance; brass handrails being fixed at the sides. Each Portion of the House is provided with a spacious Saloon Bar; these for the Dress Circle and Orchestra Stalls being handsomely decorated…special mention should be made of that for the Dress Circle, which is immediately over the Crush Room and which, like it, is circular. The mural decorations for this, which are cream and gold, are extremely tasteful. The Dress Circle, Orchestra and Balcony are all furnished with tip-up seats, luxuriously upholstered in crimson velvet…

The stage is one of the largest in the country, being no less than 76 feet in width and 54 feet in depth, while the height of the stage to the grid where the pulleys work is 57 feet. In only three or four of the very finest London theatres is there a larger stage…The 17 dressing rooms, all are fitted with hot and cold water, electric light, gas etc…" Text Source: (visit link)
Theater Name: New Theatre

Country: Wales.

New Theatre
Park Place
Cardiff, Wales
CF10 3LN

Venue: Private Theater

Type of Productions:
A year round programme of drama, musicals, dance, children's shows and the best pantomime in all of Wales

Restored Building: yes

Date of Construction: 1906