Fort Vancouver
10T E 524860 N 5071794
The Historical Marker is located next to the truck parking area in the Gee Creek Southbound Safety Rest Area on the west side if Interstate Highway 5 at milepost 12, south of Woodland, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

Fort Vancouver

Hudson's Bay Company established Fort Vancouver in 1824 within the area of present-day Vancouver 83 nautical miles from the Pacific Ocean. Forty wooden buildings were enclosed within a 20-foot high log palisade until the treaty of 1846 set the international boundary at the 49th Parallel. This fort supplied Hudson's Bay Company posts west of the Rocky Mountains. The fort became part of the US military system in 1848 as Columbia Barracks, later changed to Vancouver Barracks. Vancouver is recognized as the oldest settlement in the state.

Marker Name: Fort Vancouver

Marker Type: Roadside