Moai - Oslo, Norway
The Moai of Easter Island were the diefied representations of ancestors and chiefs.
Location: Oslo, Norway

This Moai statue is located in front of Oslo's Kon-Tiki Museum and was a gift from the country of Chile to the people of Norway in 2005.

The Moai were made in Rapa Nui (also known as Easter Island)between the years 1250 and 1500. About 1,000 of them were carved.
Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Almost all moai have overly large heads three-fifths the size of their bodies. The moai are chiefly the living faces (aringa ora) of deified ancestors (aringa ora ata tepuna).[2] The statues still gazed inland across their clan lands when Europeans first visited the island, but most would be cast down during later conflicts between clans.

The 887 statues' production and transportation is considered a remarkable creative and physical feat. The tallest moai erected, called Paro, was almost 10 metres (33 ft) high and weighed 82 tons;[5] the heaviest erected was a shorter but squatter moai at Ahu Tongariki, weighing 86 tons; and one unfinished sculpture, if completed, would have been approximately 21 metres (69 ft) tall with a weight of about 270 tons."
Associated Religion(s): Tangata manu (Rapa Nui's Birdman cult)

Statue Location: in front of Oslo's Kon-Tiki Museum