Senate Bronze Doors, East Portico, US Capitol - Washington DC
18S E 325783 N 4306479
It is very difficult to see these doors from the outside today because the staircases are roped off above the first landing (about 5 steps up). My photos were taken from inside beside the plaque to Flight 93 passengers and crew is on display.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

One gentleman in my tour of the Capitol Building told me that when he was a kid, he was able to enter the Capitol Building through these doors directly. Since then, the Visitors Center was constructed, and all visitors to the Capitol Building are channelled through the Visitors Center on free guided tours only. The outside steps are cordoned off at the lowest landing, with Capitol security stationed enforcing the cordon. Unfortunately, the doors cannot be seen from that level of the stairs, so the only way to get a good look is to sign up for the tour. The tour ends at these doors (or rather at the plaque commissioned to honor those who died on Flight 93) and visitors can take as long as they like to exit the Capitol, so feel free to study these doors through the glass windows that have been placed across the doorways.

These bronze doors on the East Portico measure 14 feet 5½ inches high and 7 feet 4 inches wide, and were designed by American sculptor Thomas Crawford in Rome between 1855 and 1857. Crawford died in 1857 and the work was finished by William Rinehart. The work and models were shipped to America in 1864 and cast by James T. Ames in his foundry in Chicopee, Massechusetts 1864-1866. Crawford also designed doors for the House wing of this East Portico, as well as the Statue of Freedom which tops the Capitol Dome. (visit link)

Each door, or valve, has three engraved panels, and a medalion, all of General Washington and the Revolutionary War. From the website above is a description of each image:

Left Valve

Laying of the Cornerstone of the United States Capitol. On September 18, 1793, the cornerstone of the Capitol was laid in the southeast corner of the foundation with Masonic rites. President George Washington is shown with the trowel in his right hand.

Inauguration of George Washington as First President. The inauguration took place on April 30, 1789, on the balcony of Federal Hall in New York City. Chancellor Robert Livingston is depicted administering the oath of office, and George Washington's right hand is resting upon the open Bible. Vice President John Adams is shown on the right, with other noted guests at the left.

Ovation for George Washington at Trenton, New Jersey. The panel depicts George Washington receiving an ovation at Trenton, New Jersey, en route to his 1789 inaugural in New York. A triumphal arch of flowers was built over the bridge at Assumpink Creek, the place where Washington had defeated the British. Small girls strewed flowers before him as he slowly rode across the bridge, accompanied by the singing of the multitudes gathered to honor him.

Medallion — Peace and Agriculture. This tranquil scene shows a farmer and his family gathered around a plow and a sheaf of wheat.

Right Valve

Battle of Bunker Hill and the Death of General Warren. On June 16, 1775, the British Army intended to seize and fortify Bunker Hill, opposite the city of Boston. Colonel Prescott and a thousand American patriots entrenched themselves on Breed's Hill, which was lower but nearer Boston. American reinforcements led by Generals Putnum and Warren joined in the intense hand-to-hand battle. General Warren was shot; in this panel, Colonel Prescott is shown supporting the dying General.

Battle of Monmouth and the Rebuke of General Lee. On June 18, 1778, the British Army evacuated Philadelphia and proceeded through New Jersey toward New York. General Charles Lee and General Lafayette were in command of the militia that was to harass the rear of the British Army in order to bring on a general engagement. A successful attack was made, but Lee failed to hold the ground. General Washington met the retreating troops and rallied them. The panel depicts General Washington rebuking General Lee with great severity for his failure to obey his orders.

Battle of Yorktown and the Gallantry of Alexander Hamilton. The scene is set at the close of the war when Cornwallis was entrenched at Yorktown, Virginia. The central figure in the panel is Alexander Hamilton, who was granted permission by General Washington to lead the attack on one of the two redoubts that had to be taken.

Medallion — War. A Hessian soldier is shown in a death struggle with a farmer, who is protecting his wife and child from the soldier's assault.
Type of material of the door: Steel

Functional door?: Yes

Location of this door/way: On public property

Is it accessable only by paid admission": Free but in a restricted area

Style: Romanesque

Address or physical location:
There are two original entrance doors to the Capital building at the Rotunda level on the east side. These doors are the northern pair and can be viewed beside the Flight 93 plaque, at the very end of the Capitol Building tour.