GNR - Vila Real de Santo António, Portugal
GNR station in Vila Real de Santo António (VRSA), in Southern Portugal
Location: Faro, Portugal

VRSA was for a long time an important border cross, on the Portuguese bank of the Guadiana river. Not anymore, of course, now there are no borders in Europe and a new bridge was built, allowing a fast drive over the river.

But in the old times, the border police had a strong presence in this area. It had to. With the abolition of the borders, the border police, called Guarda Fiscal, ended, and its structure and personnel was integrated in the nation wide police, the GNR. This station used to belong to the Guarda Fiscal and the old inscription can still be seen in the building.
Type: Storefront Office (Street level, open access)