Mount Magnet Rest Area, Western Australia
A very welcome rest area beside National Highway 95, the Great Northern Highway, in the outback mining town of Mount Magnet.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

This rest area on the western side of the highway near the centre of town has a free barbecue, 4 picnic tables, a water bubbler, a playground, bins, toilets and adequate parking for several vehicles towing caravans as well as cars, trucks and motorhomes.

There is a historical marker commemorating the opening of the Geraldton-Mount Magnet Road on 8 October 1982 in the rest area. The Geraldton-Mount Magnet Road terminates about three kilometres south of the town of Mount Magnet. The coastal city of Geraldton is 336 kilometres west of Mount Magnet at the far end of the Geraldton-Mount Magnet Road.

Highway Number: National Highway 95

Common Name for the Highway: Great Northern Highway

Highway Access Direction: West

Rest Area Name: Mount Magnet Rest Area

Facilities:
1 free barbecue, 4 picnic tables, water bubbler, playground, bins, toilets

Services:
none

Special Features:
Historical marker commemorating the opening of the Geraldton-Mount Magnet Road on 8 October 1982. The coastal city of Geraldton is 336 kilometres west of Mount Magnet at the far end of the Geraldton-Mount Magnet Road.

WiFi: no