Slovenské národné divadlo — Bratislava, Slovakia
33U E 656945 N 5334261
The Slovak National Theatre (Slovak: Slovenské národné divadlo) was established in 1920. Today it comprises drama, opera and ballet sections, each with its permanent professional company
Location: Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia

In 1886, a new building of the Municipal Theatre of Bratislava (now the historical building of SND, Historická budova Slovenského národného divadla) is unveiled to the public. It is built in Neo-Renaissance style according to the design of the Viennese-based theatre architects Nándor Fellner and Henrik Helmer. The opening performance was Erkel’s "Bánk bán" presented by the Budapest National Theatre Company.
In 1919 Bratislava becomes a part of the Czechoslovak Republic. In 1920 the professional Slovak National Theatre starts to work in the building of the Municipal Theatre. The Slovak National Theatre has both a drama and an opera company. It s first première was Smetana's "The Kiss" on March 1, 1920.
source: Slovak National Theatre