Grant-Humphreys Mansion - Denver, CO
This stunning mansion makes ample use of terra cotta decorations.
Location: Colorado, United States

Terra cotta had been employed in American buildings during the late nineteenth century, but became more widely utilized after technical improvements provided a wide range of colors and glazing. The popularity of the material continued into the 1920s and 1930s, when it was included on Art Deco style buildings. In Downtown Denver the 1909 Railway Exchange Addition at 1715 Champa featured upper stories faced with white terra cotta tiles and the 1910 Chamber of Commerce also employed the material extensively in its design. In 1912, the Denver Terra Cotta Company opened, becoming a regional producer of the material. Terra cotta was used to clad the facades of major downtown retail buildings, such as H.W.J. Edbrooke’s 1916 Kistler Stationery at 1636 Champa (“the Business Man’s Department Store”)." (from NRHP Historic Resources of Downtown Denver (visit link) )

"Grant-Humphreys Mansion in Denver, Colorado, was built in 1902, in the Neoclassical style of architecture by Boal and Harnois, for James Benton Grant following his one term as the third Governor of Colorado (1883-1885). The house has been home to two families." (from (visit link) )

"The Grant Humphreys Mansion is a three-story, 30-room palace, built in 1902 and created in the Beaux-Arts style, an architectural art form inspired by Renaissance Europe. James Grant, one of Colorado's wealthiest men, hired talented architects Theodore Davis Boal and F.I. Harnois, to build his show piece home for the total cost of $35,000. WOW! What a place! The mansion has a glorious brick facade with terra cotta balustrades, projecting balconies and 20 foot columns! James Grant had wonderful taste!

Outside, the mansion is surrounded by beautiful picturesque gardens, perfect for events then and now.

Inside, one finds the usual living space: A parlor, a dining room, bed rooms, a reception room, and a sun room. Other perks include a solarium, a library, a beautiful ballroom, and a 2-lane bowling alley. When the Colorado Council of the Arts bought the mansion, it was redecorated and restored to its original glorious state. The mansion is used for office space, public space and rented out for weddings and receptions, and special events." (from (visit link) )
Artist: Unknown

770 Pennsylvania St. Denver, Colorado 80203 USA