North Star Underground Railroad Museum - Ausable Chasm, NY
18T E 622220 N 4931405
North Star Underground Railroad Museum is a part of the North Country Underground Railroad Historical Association
Location: New York, United States

This is a relatively new Underground Railroad Museum on one of the many underground railroad routes. From the tourist information sources we had, we didn't even know that the museum was here, but happened to notice it when visiting Ausable Chasm just next door.

The museum is a wealth of information, and has a good short video that you can see just by asking (no set times). There are many books and papers that can be purchased at the museum.

This small museum would be worth going out of the way to see. Being next to the Ausable Chasm just makes it more worthwhile coming to this area. But do not miss the museum.
1131 Mace Chasm Road
Ausable Chasm, NY USA
12911

Site Details: 7 days per week 09:00 to 16:00 / donations accepted

Open to the public?: Public

Name of organization who placed the marker: North Country Under Ground Railroad Historical Association (NCUGRHA)