CPR 6553 - Western Development Museum - Moose Jaw, SK
13U E 462260 N 5585386
The Western Development Museum of Transportation is an incredible place to visit. It is one of four major WDM museums offered throughout Saskatchewan. The theme of this museum is "Transportation" so, naturally, it would have a couple of locomotives.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This is a one time CPR diesel electric that didn't get out much. Built in 1956, it is a model S3, class DS-6e. Being built specifically for switching duties, the 6500 series pretty much just hung around the switching yards their entire working lives. Many of its type have been replaced by newer and larger, more powerful switchers.

Built by the Montreal Locomotive Works in Montreal, Quebec, it is their version of the American Locomotive Company's S3. It is powered by a 6 cylinder, 4 cycle, model 539 ALCO diesel producing 660 HP.

All the WDM museums are a gearhead's dream, with tons of cars, trucks, tractors, carriages, agricultural implements, etc. Their collections include a great many really rare ones, as well. Check them out here: (visit link)
Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes