Elmelunde Kirke Tower Clock - Elmelunde, Møn, Denmark
33U E 333745 N 6097346
This clock is mounted on the tower of the Elmelunde Church, which is famous for its frescos, and is located in the village of Elmelunde, on the island of Møn, in southeastern Denmark.
Location: Denmark

This clock is mounted high on the west facing wall of the tower of the Elmelunde Church. It has a black circular background with gold Roman numerals. The somewhat ornate hour and minute hands are gold, as well. The clock appeared to be accurate at the time of visit. While the Church was first built in 1085, with several additions, it is doubtful that the clock is original from that date.

"Elmelunde is the oldest church on the island of Møn, apparently constructed on a site where a wooden church once stood. The flat mound, to the north of the church, is even older. It is believed to be a heathen burial ground from the bronze age.

The present church dates back to 1085 when parts of the present choir and nave were built in the Romanesque style. Only the triumphal arch and the sidewalls remain from this period.

The earliest additions were carried out around the year 1200 when the church was extended towards the west. Work on the tower began around 1300 but was not completed until 1500. The wooden ceiling was replaced by Gothic crossvaulting in 1462." (visit link)

"Elmelunde Church stands proud on the eastern part of Møn and was once a seamark or beacon. It was built not only of limestone from Møns Klint, but also granite, bog iron ore, flint and travertine. You can see the herringbone pattern on an exposed piece of brickwork on the north side. Some researchers interpret this as showing the high age of the church. The church has 15th-century murals that were painted by the Elmelunde workshop, which is named after the church. East of the church itself, you'll find a large burial mound. Perhaps the first founder of the church is buried here or perhaps one of the builder's ancestors who then became an involuntary Christian?" (visit link)
Status: Working

Display: Mounted