Fred Light Museum - St. Vital School - Battleford, SK
12U E 682194 N 5846109
The Fred Light Museum is housed in what was once the St. Vital school. The building is now a Municipal Heritage Property.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Constructed in 1911, this building served as a Catholic composite school until 1974, at which time it was donated to the town of Battleford. Named after its founder, Fred Light, the Fred Light Museum was opened in the building in 1980 and the building, because of its heritage value to the Battleford area, was designated a Municipal Heritage Property in 1985. It actually became a Heritage Property with the passing of the Town of Battleford Bylaw No. 3/82 in 1982.

A two and a half story brick building, it commands a wonderful view of the surrounding countryside from the upper floor, still known as the Auditorium.

From Historic Places.ca:
"The Fred Light Museum is valued for its association with the early development of the Town of Battleford. Originally named the St. Vital Public Catholic School, the school was established in 1887 and operated out of a smaller brick building on the same parcel of land. By 1911, the growing community required significantly more educational space and the current, larger structure was completed. It was located just behind the original brick building.

Constructed of brick manufactured in Battleford, it was originally a four-room school with an auditorium on the third floor and two rooms in the basement. At some point in the late 1970s, the brick was covered with stucco.

Heritage value also lies in the building's modified Second Empire architectural style. Though the Second Empire style had fallen out of fashion by the 1890s, it continued to be used by the Roman Catholic church for its convents and schools, as demonstrated at Battleford.

The school's symmetrical massing, evenly-spaced windows, mansard roof, dormer windows, and prominent pavilion speak to the Second Empire design, while its religious ornamentation reflects its use as a Catholic school. Used as St. Vital Catholic Public School until 1974, it is now known as the Fred Light Museum, which holds artifacts related to the early history of the area and the first years of the North-West Mounted Police.

Located on a parcel of land overlooking rolling prairie and the North Saskatchewan River, the building is surrounded by landscaped green space."

This one time school houses the Battleford tourist information centre as well, affording one the opportunity to visit the museum while seeking information on local sights and attractions.
11 - 20th Street East
Battleford, SK Canada