WM. Walker - E.G. Ames House - Port Gamble, WA
This historic house is located in the historic town of Port Gamble in Kitsap County, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

Visitors to the historic town of Port Gamble are inundated with historical elements throughout the township. Almost every building in this town contains a historical marker that highlights the history of prior occupants. Each marker stands out nicely on painted burgundy boards and gold lettering. The Walker-Ames House contains a marker on the front white-picket fence that reads:
1878-1979
WM. WALKER - E.G. AMES HOUSE

William Walker, master mechanic, lived here with his wife Emma, daughter Maude, and son-in-law Edwin Ames. The house was close to the mill so Walker was nearby in case of emergencies. Ames was the resident manager from 1883-194 and then general manager until 1931. This is the rear of the house. It faced the waterfront to welcome ships and captains.

I located a very nice website, HistoryLink.org, that highlights the history of this former residence and says the following:

The resident manager at the Port Gamble mill had the biggest house with the best view of the mill. In 1885, the house burned down and it was replaced by this structure in 1888 in the Queen Anne Style popular at the time. Edwin Ames was the resident manager and was single and did not need a large house so, Master Mechanic William Walker and his wife Emma lived there. William took charge of the Fourth of July fireworks and Emma played the organ at church.

Edwin Ames married William's daughter Maude and the two couples shared the home until 1900, when Edwin and Maude moved into a new house.

(As of) 2003, the house is used for weddings and other celebrations.

_____________________________________________________

This house, along with the majority of homes and businesses in Port Gamble, is owned by Pope Resources and maintained by Olympic Property Group and many homes and buildings are available from rent/lease throughout the year. Of all the resident homes in Port Gamble, this house is its centerpiece and largest of the group.

Marker Name: WM. Walker - E.G. Ames House

Marker Type: City