Saint Mary's in the Mountains - Virginia City, NV, USA
11S E 271626 N 4354424
Saint Mary's in the Mountains Catholic Church is one of the many sites with purported long-time paranormal residents, in historic Virginia City, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

"Virginia City is home to a plethora of phantoms and many recorded cases of hauntings. It may well be the most haunted and most historic city in Nevada!

The boom came suddenly to this young city, with the discovery of silver and gold. Paupers became princes, so to speak, as they foraged for gold in “them thar hills,” building mansions with the profits. The railroad came through town, connecting Virginia City to Carson City and the rest of the country. With the sudden influx of miners, the town grew to a boisterous, wild-west city. But life wasn’t easy here in Virginia City. Shoot-‘em-ups were commonplace, as they were throughout the real old West, and wherever there is violence or chaos, that’s where spirits are said to dwell.

Is it any wonder that this is one of the most purportedly haunted cities in Nevada?

St. Mary’s In-the-Mountains: The distinctive footsteps of Father Meinecke are still heard coming from an upstairs alcove in the church. The deceased priest walks with a cane. Parishioners and visitors have all heard inexplicable sounds. The church was built in 1868, burned down in 1875 and rebuilt in 1876. Local mine owners donated money to rebuild the church and cast a pure silver bell for the steeple. The Catholic church is on the corner of South E and Taylor streets at 111 South E Street, Virginia City." (visit link)
Public access?:
If you are just sightseeing - or ghost spotting, it might be best to avoid the following times: Saturday Vigil Mass: 4:00 p.m. Sunday Mountain Choir Mass: 11:30 a.m. First Friday Mass 10:30 a.m.

Visting hours: