The Bell Hotel Norwich
Blue Plaque on the wall of the former Bell Hotel, Orford Hill.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Bell Hotel has been a familiar landmark in the centre of Norwich since the 15th century. It is now a J D Wetherspoon pub and their history dates the pub from 1485. For much of this time it was a coaching inn. It was originally known as the Blue Bell and over the years many organisations have met here. Some are listed on the Blue Plaque. Public hangings were held on the nearby Norwich Castle and the daily rate for room hire was doubled on hanging days as many gave a birds eye view of the proceedings.
The building has been much altered over the years with part of it demolished in the 1890's to make way for the new tramways. During WWII the building was headquarters for the American Womans Army Corps. Closed in the 1960's it was re-opened in 1976 by local entrepreneur Roy Dashwood and soon became a mecca for Real Ale enthusiasts. Regular beers included Ruddles County and Theakstons Old Peculiar. It closed again in the late 1980's but had a further re-awakening in 1994 as the first J D Wetherspoon in Norwich. As part of the refurbishment a building society was opened in the front of the building. The plaque is located next to the building society entrance on Orford Hill.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Discover Norwich

Individual Recognized: The Bell Hotel