Railroads of Johnson County mural -- Cleburne TX
14S E 651902 N 3579896
A fascinating historical mural in Cleburne's historic Wright Plaza recalls the railroad history of this town, and, from the right angle, gives you to feeling that the speeding locomotive is coming right past you.

Stylle Read spent three years painting a series of history murals on a flat stuccoed building wall in downtown Cleburne's Wright Plaza. The murals cover 500+ years of Johnson County history.

While several of the arched-window murals have a 3-D look to them when you stand in the right spot, the most noticeable such effect is of this speeding locomotive, which seems to be coming right past you!

The effect is noticeable only from the side. From other angles, the mural of the train appears flat.
Physical Address:
Wright Plaza 205 Caddo St