Titus Salt's 'New Mill' Chimney, Saltaire, West Yorkshire.
30U E 579711 N 5966342
Built in 1868 to house new spinning and dying machinery, the 'New Mill' has a chimney design based on the bell tower of the Santa Maria Gloriosa dei Frari in Venice.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Described as the New Mill this Italianate style building was opened in 1868. It is on the north side of the Leeds and Liverpool Canal, between the canal and the River Aire. It was hoped that the new spinning and dyeing plant could be driven using power from a turbine in the river but this proved to be impracticable and more conventional steam driven machinery was installed.

The whole mill is Grade II listed and was designed by Lockwood and Mawson for Titus Salt. It is of hammer-dressed stone with a Welsh slate roof. There are two four-storey blocks at 90° with lower sheds attached to the north and east. The larger block faces south and has 28 bays by 4 bays of industrial casements and runs east-west parallel to the Leeds and Liverpool canal. The other block, on the west side of the complex, is half the size with 14 bays of similar industrial casements, with segmental heads to its west facade. A wing projects at the left of this and to the right is a small entrance lodge. This block is framed by rusticated pilaster-quoins. Between the two main blocks is the chimney, also in the Italianate style and based on the campanile of the church of Santa Maria Gloriosa dei Frari in Venice. It has a square tower with paired round-arched sunk panels from ground level, above which are three-light round-arched louvred openings with hoodmould. A deep bracketed cornice is surmounted by an octagonal, louvred lantern with round-arched opening, all surmounted with an octagonal lead spire and weathervane.

There is a further mill building attached to the east in about 1880. It is three storey over a basement, of 22 bays by 9 bays, it has continuous raised cill bands, and a bracketed ashlar eaves cornice. At the corners the building is articulated with rustication on the ground floor and giant pilasters spanning the two upper floors.

Salt's Mills closed in February 1986 and this building is now divided between offices and residential flats after being 'rescued' by Jonathan Silver.

For pictures of the campanile of Santa Maria Gloriosa see:- Campanile

Private or Public Property?: Private