St. John Lutheran Church - Salem, Oregon
Lutheran church serving northeast Salem
Location: Oregon, United States

St. John Lutheran church was founded in Salem in 1898 or 1899. The congregation was initially located a couple of block to the north (Center Street between 13th and 14th) before moving to 16th and "A" street in 1906, and finally to the present location on Court Street in 1910. The current sanctuary building was constructed in 1953 and rededicated in 1961.

During the week the church runs a pre-school and Kindergarten as well as offering childcare before and after classes. The church is active in the community through participation in Marion-Polk Food Share and other ministries.

Click a photo to enlarge

Active Church: Yes