Centre Theatre
This Vintage Movie Theater is located at 806 E Washington Street in Montpelier, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

From a historical marker across the street from the theater:

Rich Building
This building was built for Joseph C. Rich, grandson of Charles C. Rich, the Mormon Pioneer. The brick construction was done by the Tueller brothers--Jacob, Jacob Jr., John and Christian from Paris who learned their trade in Switzerland.

Joseph was the first manager of the Montpelier branch of the Studebaker Car Dealership with the main office being in Ogden, Utah. In 1914, he went independent and started the J.C. Rich Motor Company. He sold Pontiac, Chevrolet, and Cadillac automobiles. This was one of the oldest automobile agencies in the state of Idaho.

Rich Theatre
In 1923, Standley Rich went into partnership with his brother Joseph and started the Rich Theatre in this same building. He and his wife Kathryn operated the theatre for 25 years and then sold out to the Voller Theatre Circuit.

The "Kozy Corner," an ice cream and soda establishment was located on the west side of the building. It was run by the Collipriest sisters. This business had a soda fountain, an ice cream parlor and glass shelves stocked with candy. People that attended the movies would often go there for treats before and or after the "show."

Year Theater Opened: 1923

Number of Screen(s): 1