Inspiration Point - Denver, CO
Stunning views of the Front Range and pine tress make this park an urban treasure!
Location: Colorado, United States

"Inspiration Point Park is a Historic Landmark in the City of Denver. The 25.5-acre park is roughly designed in the shape of a finger pointing west. The 200 miles of panoramic views of the front range of the Rocky Mountains from this park are breath taking. In addition to the foot hills, the view includes the Clear Creek Valley (now filled with residential, commercial, and industrial development) below. A superb view of the city of Denver, including the downtown skyline, is visible toward the east. At the entrance to Inspiration Point Park many formal beds brighten the large expanse of grass, which may be easily seen along Sheridan Boulevard. At the top of the bluff, there is a stone-walled courtyard which provides an area for picnicking. Nearby are plantings of linden, silver maple, hackberry, and honey locust trees. The drop to the north and west is steep, and planted with native grasses and other drought resistant plant material this is a tribute to the prairie setting that once dominated the area. At the top of the bluff parallel forest of ponderosa pine are planted. The many pines extend from the eastern picnic court to the western promenade, sheltering a meandering footpath. At the west end and highest point of the bluff, there is a walled cul-de-sac and
promenade." (from (visit link) )

The coordinates above are of the view of the Front Range. The entrance is at N39° 47.161, W105° 03.213 .
Roughly bounded by W. Fiftieth Ave., Sheridan Blvd., W. Forty-ninth Ave., and Fenton St.
Denver, CO USA