Atz's Ice Cream (North) - Ft. Wayne, IN
16T E 658151 N 4552243
Yummy! Atz's makes their own ice cream! Super delicious and just for fun-- a bit of historical trivia. Intrigued? Read on!
Location: Indiana, United States

The prices are good and so is the ice cream. What more could you ask for? The ice cream is Atz's own and hand-dipped. No soft serve here! Sundaes are embellished with whipped cream and cherries and served in the old-fashioned glassware. Cones are available. Popular dishes are the Big Black Cow and the Mad Anthony. The Mad Anthony is not for the appetite lightweights--it throws in everything but the kitchen sink. Other food is available...breakfast is served all day. This of course begs the question "Does ice cream go with a Western Omelet?" Sandwiches, salads, soups and entrees such as spaghetti are available as well. This really is a good place to visit if you are tired of modern chains. This is a old landmark in Ft. Wayne. There are two stores (one in the south as well) but this is the original one. It still has the same old 1960's decor so be forewarned. This is just how it is and always has been. That's how traditions grow. You don't change it just because its old or outdated, you just wait till it comes back in style.

And now for the promised trivia--

COLONEL SANDERS ATE HERE!

Yes, this is true. I got the information first hand from my dad. He was here back in the early 60's when the Colonel was just getting his franchise off the ground. He wasn't so well known back then even with his white suit. My dad was sitting here at the counter and the Colonel walked in and sat down next to him. He asked my dad if he had tried the new restaurant across the street, (Sanders had been across the street for the grand opening of the "new" KFC - and it is now long gone) Dad answered he had not been there yet and likely wouldn't go to any place that just served chicken. The Colonel was a little taken aback and asked why. Dad replied he didn't like chicken. Dad didn't even know who Sanders was when he told him that. It wasn't till some time later that he realized who had talked to him and that he was the head of the Kentucky Fried Chicken chain. Too bad--maybe my family could have been gifted with free chicken for life! You just never know...
Weekday Hours: From: 10:00 AM To: 11:00 PM

Weekend Hours: From: 10:00 AM To: 11:00 PM