The Worst Aircraft Disaster In Georgia History-Paulding Co
Located on Acworth Dallas Highway across from New Hope Baptist Church in New Hope Cemetery.

Text of Side One:

New Hope Georgia

The Worst Aircraft Disaster in Georgia History

On April 4, 1977 a DC-9 Southern Airways Flight 247 flying from Huntsville, Al. to Atlanta encountered a dangerous thunderstorm over Rome, GA. The hail and rain the aircraft endured was so severe that both engines flamed out and the aircraft quickly lost altitude. The flight crew desperately attempted to land the DC-9 on GA 92 Spur, now known as GA 381 which runs through the community of New Hope.

The result was the worst aircraft disaster in GA history claiming 72 lives including 9 local residents on New Hope. Miraculously 22 passengers survived.

New Hope Fatalities

Kathy Griffin Carter and son Jeffery Richard Carter