Locomotive Bell - Port Gamble, WA
This bell is located in the historic town of Port Gamble mear the Port Gamble Historical Museum.
Location: Washington, United States

Visitors to the historic town of Port Gamble are inundated with historical elements throughout the township. Almost every building in this town contains a historical marker that highlights the history of the occupants. Visitors to the Port Gamble Historic Museum will see a few static displays on the outside grounds. One of the displays is a locomotive bell and there's a worn metal plaque on the front that reads:
LOCOMOTIVE
BELL
From early days
Puget Sound's
Logging Locomotive

Port Gamble began as a logging town in 1853 and all the residences and buildings located here are the direct result of Pope & Talbot Lumber Mill's development to house the families who worked at the mill. The mill operated until 1995, making it the oldest continuously operating sawmill in the United States. Nothing left of the mill remains except what has been saved in pictures and momentos that can be seen at the historical museum. Port Gamble, like any logging town, had a logging railroad that passed through and this locomotive bell is a leftover remnant from logging days long gone.