The Sun Trevor, Sun Bank, Llangollen, Denbighshire, Wales, UK
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

On the outside is a pictorial sign with an artistic image of what would appear to be a bottle of Italian wine, an array of fruit and a fish, linking to its co-status as a bar and restaurant, which the sign also points out.

The Sun Trevor is a public house on the base of the Sun Bank; a road that leads up into the hills to the north of Llangollen. It offers free wi-fi for any paying customer.

"The Sun Trevor’s a historic old place. It’s been a pub as far back as the 1700s, maybe even earlier.

Back to the future and The Sun Trevor is in the careful hands of Paul Jones from Llangollen. Paul took over in March 2001, just as foot and mouth broke out and the countryside closed for business. When he’s not out on his mountain bike, we almost guarantee you’ll pass him on the roads of Llangollen towing our bar trailer.

Location
Situated in the spectacular Vale of Llangollen, the views from our beer garden are hard to beat.

We’re in sight of both the River Dee and the Llangollen canal, making it a great location for narrow boats to moor up and enjoy our freshly cooked food and cask ale.

We’re also popular with walkers, cyclists, and climbers, and our children’s play area makes us popular with families of all ages.

Don’t worry if walking, climbing or cruising along the canal aren’t your cup of tea, we’ve got plenty of parking spaces too."

- With thanks to - (visit link)
Name of Artist: Unknown - not signed