Norseman, WA, 6443
A Licensed Post Office in the crossroads and mining town of Norseman.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The Norseman Licensed Post Office is located at 82 Prinsep Street, and provides a full range of services, with post office boxes available as well as passport business. It is open Monday to Friday from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM, closed Saturday and Sunday.

Norseman is a small town located in the Goldfields-Esperance region of Western Australia along the Coolgardie-Esperance Highway, 726 kilometres east of Perth and 278 metres above sea level. It is also the starting point of the Eyre Highway, and the last major town in Western Australia before the South Australian border to the east, and the 'largely unexplored' Eastern regions of Australia. The only other sealed road leading into or out of Western Australia is almost 2,000 kilometres to the north via Kununurra (2,000 kilometres as the crow flies, closer to 4,000 kilometres by road).

The quest for gold led to the establishment of Norseman. Today there are a number of small goldmining operations in the area but only the Central Norseman Gold Corporation can be considered a major producer. Gold was first found in the Norseman area in 1892, about 10 km south of the town, near Dundas. The "Dundas Field" was proclaimed in August 1893 and a townsite gazetted there.

In August 1894, Lawrence Sinclair, his brother George Sinclair, and Jack Alsopp discovered a rich gold reef which Sinclair named after his horse, Norse-Man. The town was subsequently named after the horse, and a statue of the horse is located one block east of the Post Office. Norseman is the seat of government for the Shire of Dundas which provides local government from Norseman east to the Western Australian border. The Shire boundaries are between 700 and 1,500 kilometres east of the state capital, Perth, and covers an area of 93,179 square kilometres (35,977 square miles).

State/Territory: WA

Post Boxes: Yes