Centenary - Kalgoorlie Government Buildings - Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, Australia
A plaque celebrating the centenary of the heritage listed Kalgoorlie Government Buildings.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Between 1896 and 1899 the Kalgoorlie Government Buildings were constructed, featuring an impressive rectangular clock tower. The local pink stone complex was built to incorporate a new Wardens Court and Registrars Office, Court of Justice, Post and Telegraph Office, Lands and Mines Department, and Goldfields Water Supply Office.

The plaque affixed to the left hand pillar of the entry to the Government Buildings complex bears the inscription:

This Plaque commemorates the CENTENARY of the public
buildings celebrated with a ceremony on
Wednesday 29 September 1999.

Officiated at by

The Hon. MIKE BOARD JP MLA
Minister for Works, Services, Youth, Citizenship
and Multicultural Interests;

His Worship PAUL ROBSON
Mayor of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

and

Mr RIP HAYHOW
President of the Eastern Goldfields Historical Society.

The heritage Government Office Building complex is currently being redeveloped to establish the new Kalgoorlie Courthouse.

The $43.4 million facility will be a four-courtroom complex, with provision to expand to five courts when required.

Two courts are planned as magistrates courts, with a third designed in consultation with the Aboriginal community for use as a Community Court. The fourth court will have jury facilities for criminal trials of the Supreme and District courts.

A Community Reference Group has provided valuable input into the design of the complex. Consultation with the community has resulted in an off-the-street main entrance, with secure open-air courtyards fully contained within the court complex.

Restoration work on the heritage part of the new courthouse complex, comprising the old Warden's Court and Post Office on Hannan Street, was completed by November 2012.

The exterior of the building has been restored to its original condition. Stonework was cleaned and mortar joints re-pointed. Later additions, not part of the turn of last century buildings, were removed. The clock face was cleaned and repaired, and the decorative roof mounted vents were rebuilt. Structural work was also carried out to reinforce the clocktower.

Building of the rear annex which commenced in the second half of 2011, will advance the project towards the aim of having the courthouse complex complete and ready for occupation in 2013.

Note that when the works are completed the "off-the-street main entrance" will be elsewhere, but the original central entrance, below the clock tower, is expected to remain, and that is where this waymark will be found.

Subject: Town

Commemoration: Centenary

Date of Founding: 29 September 1899

Date of Commemoration: 29 September 1999

Address:
Kalgoorlie Government Buildings Hannan Street Kalgoorlie Note that the building is expected to be re-named 'Kalgoorlie Courthouse' some time in 2013 when redevelopment works are complete.

Overview Photograph:

Yes