Petrolia – Victoria Hall
17T E 406370 N 4748256
Completed in 1889 at a cost of $35,000, Victoria Hall combined the town offices with a 1000 seat opera house.
Location: Ontario, Canada

When Victoria Hall was built in 1889 Petrolia was in the middle of an oil boom and one of the wealthiest towns in Canada. The opulent town hall reflects this stage in the town’s history. The first floor housed the municipal offices, court room, firehall, armoury and town jail while the second floor was an opera house capable of seating 1000 people.

Designed by London architect George Durand who was also responsible for many notable public buildings in Ontario. When Victoria Hall was severely damaged by fire in January 1889 Durand’s plans, which were found archived at the University of Western Ontario, were used in the reconstruction of the building. Still home to the municipal offices, the second floor opera house is now home to a popular summer theatre as well as other community events.

Building or Property Type: Civic or Government Building

County or Regional Municipality: Lambton