Frisco Depot Restoration - Bristow, OK
14S E 735771 N 3968573
Several hundred donated pavers are located on the depot walks and wall at this restored Frisco depot.

The Frisco depot was constructed in 1923 and currently houses the Bristow Historical Museum and the Chamber of Commerce. This is a one-story red brick building with a red-tile gabled roof.

As in many towns in Oklahoma, the local citizens have joined together to restore their historic buildings and bring alive the history of this beautiful state. Originated as Oklahoma Indian Territory, Oklahoma became a state in 1907.

South and east of the depot is a brick concourse imbedded with numerous dedicated pavers. Additional engraved bricks are located in the 4-foot high brick wall between the depot and the tracks. The Chamber of Commerce paver is dated 1989 and this may be the year the restoration was completed.

The Bristow Historical Museum is open Monday through Friday from 10:00am to 3:00pm and contains numerous railroad-related items, as well as relics and information from the early days of the town, and its pioneer families.
Setting of your bricks:: Other, please specify in your description

Name of Display: Frisco Railroad aADepot and Museum