Boston Building - Denver, CO
This building is unusual in the area since it is constructed of Manitou red sandstone.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The Boston Building, built in 1890, was designed by the firm Andrews, Jacques and Rantoul - the same architects who designed the nearby Equitable Building. At the time of construction, it was dubbed the first "strictly modern office building" in Denver. Standing 9-stories tall (35 meters high), the building is located at 828 17th Street in Denver's historic district, on the corner of E. 17th St. and Champa. On September 18, 1978 the Boston Building received National Historic Landmark status under the Historic Resources of Downtown Denver Multiple Property Submission (Building Number: 5DV.108). The building has also been deemed a Denver historic landmark. In 1998 the building was renovated and joined with the Kistler Building to create one- and two-bedroom apartment lofts." (from (visit link) )

The building was renovated in the 1990s as Bank and Boston Lofts (visit link) The lofts are pet friendly!

"The Boston Lofts project involved the renovation of two significant historic buildings in downtown Denver, the Boston Building and the Kistler Building. The Boston Building was constructed in 1890 and designed by Andrews & Jacques, the same firm that design the nearby Equitable Building, and is clad in Manitou red sandstone from Colorado. The Kistler Building was designed by Harry Edbrooke and constructed in 1916 as home to the Kistler Stationery Co. The Art Deco/ Commercial style building features glazed terra cotta pinnacles and other ornaments. Both buildings are on the National Registry of Historic Places and are part of the Downtown Denver Historic District.

Occupied by commercial and financial tenants for almost 100 years, by the 1990s both structures sat vacant and were in need of significant renovations. National Boston Lofts Associates, LLLP (National Properties) acquired the buildings in the mid-1990s. National Properties partnered with DURA for $944,000 in sales tax TIF assistance to connect and renovate the buildings into the Boston Lofts, a 158-unit apartment building, consisting of 32 affordable and 126 market-rate rental units and 9,600 square feet of retail space. The total project cost was $23.4 million.

The renovated lofts retain some of the character of the original building including high ceilings, exposed brick, pressed-tin ceilings, vaulted doors, and original stained-glass windows on the second floor. Part of the City’s more than two decade effort to revitalize downtown Denver, the completed project helped to preserve two of downtown’s historically significant buildings and to fulfill the 1986 Downtown Area Plan goal of providing mixed-income residential opportunities.

The project was sold by National Properties to AIMCO Boston Lofts LLP in 2000" (from (visit link) )