National Western Events Center - Denver, CO
13S E 502562 N 4403498
The National Western Events Center has hosted the National Western Stock Show since 1906 at this location.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Background: In its 107th year, the National Western Stock Show is a 501(c)(3) charitable organization that provides college and graduate level scholarships in agriculture and medicine for practice in rural areas. It is also our mission to serve producers and consumers throughout the world by being the premier Stock Show, Rodeo, Horse Show and center for year-round events. The 16-day show also serves as an entertainment arena, hosting one of the world's richest regular season professional rodeos, largest horse show and Colorado's largest tradeshow.

Attendance: Overall attendance in 2012 was 636,663. The attendance record was set during the Stock Show's 100th anniversary in 2006 at 726,972.

Exhibits: More than 15,000 head of horses, cattle, sheep, swine, goats, llamas, alpacas, bison, yak, poultry and rabbits step foot on the grounds of the National Western Stock Show each year. The National Western Stock Show is noted for hosting the world's only carload and pen cattle show, held in the historic Denver Union Stockyards.

Trade Show: More than 350 vendors fill the nearly 100-acre show grounds with a variety of food and shopping opportunities. The National Western Trade Show offer a variety of products including fine art and jewelry, clothing, household items and agricultural products and equipment.

Ticketed Events: National Western hosts close to 50 performances in the Stadium Arena, Denver Coliseum and National Western Events Center. Among these are the Mexican Rodeo Extravaganza, PBR Bull Riding Touring Pro Finale, Pro Rodeos, Martin Luther King, Jr. African-American Heritage Rodeo, the Gambler’s Choice Open Jumping Stake, National Western Wild West Show, RAM Invitational Freestyle Reining, Grand Prix show jumping, Super Dogs shows, An Evening of Dancing Horses® and Draft Horse and Mule Shows." (from (visit link) )

The National Western Stock Show (NWSS) is an economic engine for ranchers and farmers throughout the world. The show is held annually for two weeks in January, usually the second and third week of the month. The NWSS includes a parade along Denver's 17th Street at noon the Thursday before the opening on Saturday. I was fortunate enough to be working downtown to get photos of the wonderful livestock, participants and dignitaries. I also filmed some of the competitions. Video may be found at (visit link) and (visit link) .
When's the Fair?: Second and Third week of January

Who's at the Fair?: