SLSF (Frisco) Depot - Bristow, OK
14S E 735785 N 3968612
Bristow was established in 1898 when the St. Louis - San Francisco Railroad built a track through this area.

The SLSF (Frisco) Railroad track was constructed as a route between Sapulpa and Oklahoma City in 1898. This depot was constructed in 1923 and has been beautifully restored. It houses the Bristow Historical Museum as well as the Chamber of Commerce. The entrance into the depot parking is known as One Railroad Place. It lies one block east of Route 66, between 6th and 7th Streets.

The depot is one-story with a red-tile gabled roof. The west side, away from the tracks has a covered entrance, with large wood beam roof supports. Six brick bases support this roof. It could not be determined whether this covered area is original to the building or added during the renovation.

The depot is red brick and has a covered baggage area on the south side. Windows are wood-framed 6 over 1 double hung. The entrance has double wood doors with multi-paned glass, sidelights and transom.
Donated pavers, with restored brick walks and walls are located on the trackside of the depot. Caboose #999334 is on display here.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes