Avondale Mills Chimney - Pell City, AL
16S E 566846 N 3717059
The mill on this site was originally built in 1902 by the Pell City Manufacturing Company. Today, only the chimney remains as a sentinel marking the place where so many used to work.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Pell City Cotton Mill was sold in 1919 to Avondale Mills, and remained in operation until 2006. On February 14, 2008, a fire broke out during recycling dismantling work, eventually destroying the buildings. After the clearing of the site, the chimney remains. The photos were taken from a small park on Comer Avenue, near the intersection with 4th Avenue North. This was part of the mill village. The web link below concerns the fire that destroyed the mill, as I was not able to find a link specific to the chimney.

The historical marker in the park has more information about the mill:

"The Pell City Manufacturing Company, completed in 1902, was the main catalyst in the growth and development of Pell City. It was the first cotton mill in the South with the distinctive sawtooth roof design. In addition to the mill itself, the mill complex consisted of the adjacent Mill Village of over one hundred houses, the mill office, a community house, a hospital, and a school. In 1919 the mill was purchased by the Comer interests and became part of the Avondale Mills system. The Mill Village continued as the center of everyday life in Pell City for many years. The mill and Mill Village were added to the National Register of Historic Places on August 21, 2000."
Type: Remnant

Fee: None