War Memorial - Warkworth, ON
Simple, yet elegant memorial dedicated to those who served from the Warkworth area.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Granite marker stone with a stylized torch and wreath of Victory at its top. The names of the 29 WWI and 8 WWII servicemen who gave thir lives are engraved on it. At the bottom is "ERECTED BY THE CITIZENS OF PERCY TOWNSHIP" and the phrase, "The torch to us is flung, be ours to hold it high", which is based on a quote from John McCrae's famous poem "In Flanders Fields"

Marker is set in a plain granite base. "TO THE MEMORY OF OUR SONS WHO GAVE THEIR ALL" and the dates 1914-1918 and 1939-1945 engraved at the top of the monument. The cenotaph is set in a small grassy area in front of the Percy Township Community Hall.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II

In Honor Of: TO THE MEMORY OF OUR SONS WHO GAVE THEIR ALL

Marker Text:
TO THE MEMORY OF OUR SONS WHO GAVE THEIR ALL ERECTED BY THE CITIZENS OF PERCY TOWNSHIP "The torch to us is flung, be ours to hold it high"

Date of dedication: n/a

Who Put it Here?: Citizens of Percy Township

Description of Memorial:
The cenotaph is on the main road leading into Warkworth. Located in front of the Memorial Community Centre, it sits in a small parkette. There are various benches in close proximity.