Locomotive Bridge - 1865 - Huddersfield, UK
30U E 580945 N 5945028
This vertical lift bridge on the Huddersfiled Broad Canal was built in 1865 to replace an earlier swing bridge.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The canal opened in 1780 to connect Huddersfield with the Calder and Hebble navigation to transport bulk goods.

Although the current bridge has a name plate on it stating Loco Bridge it is also known as Turnbridge reflecting its earlier history as a swing bridge. The counterweights also have a date of 1865 on them.

The span of the bridge is 5 feet 3 inches and was originally built of wood. It has an interesting design and has two large counterweights on one side of the canal. It had a manually operated winding handle to operate the bridge.

In 1975 the bridge was repaired and reconstructed in steel, but it retained the original design. Two years later it became listed as an ancient monument.

In 2002 the bridge needed repairing again and it was decided to change the bridge so that it is now electrically powered. The controls for the bridge require a waterways pumping station key that is carried by all boats on the canal.

If you wish to visit the bridge without walking along the canal then it is possible to park on Quay Street near to the bridge.

The text on the bridge plaque is.
LOCOMOTIVE