Fairbanks Morse 30-60 - Western Development Museum - Yorkton, SK
13U E 675708 N 5677107
The Western Development Museum in Yorkton is a must see for anyone interested in this category. They have a lot of tractors and rare ones seem to be their speciality. Plan on spending several hours there. You'll find the museum at Highway 16A West on the western edge of Yorkton.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Built in Canada by the Canadian Fairbanks-Morse Co., this big hunk of iron was powered by a two cylinder kerosene/distillate engine. Its all-up weight was 25,000 pounds - far from the largest tractor of the time, but a heavyweight nonetheless.

The 30-60 featured two driving wheels 30 inches wide by 78 inches in diameter with a 5 1/2-inch axle. The crankshaft was five inches in diameter and the radiator used 200 gallons of water for cooling.

The tractor was equipped with an 80-gallon fuel tank. It used induced draft from the exhaust for cooling, magneto ignition and open ring and spur gearing to drive the rear wheels.

In appearance, the Fairbanks-Morse resembled the Advance Rumley tractor with the large canopy and the radiator cooling stack.

The 30-60 was only manufactured for two years, from 1912 to 1914. The last Fairbanks-Morse built tractors came out of the factory in 1915.

(Coordinates are for the centre of the tractor and machinery section, as I expect you'll want to see them all.)

From steel-wheels.net:
The Fairbanks-Morse story begins with two brothers, Erastus and Thaddeus Fairbanks, who set up the E. & T. Fairbanks Co. iron foundry at St. Johnsbury, Vermont in 1823 - the firm went on to become world famous for its Fairbanks Platform Scale, developed in 1830. Two decades later an apprentice named Charles Morse joined the company, and soon rose up through the ranks, resulting in his opening the first office of Fairbanks, Morse & Co. in Cincinnati, Ohio in 1865.

The product line was broadened extensively, and in 1893 James Charter of Charter gas engine fame joined the company, which soon led to the first Fairbanks-Morse engines being produced. It was a relatively small step from gas engines to gas tractors, and the company began to experiment with these in the first decade of the 20th century.

The result was the Fairbanks-Morse 15-25, which appeared around 1910 and was also built in Canada by the Canadian Fairbanks-Morse Co. This tractor used a single-cylinder engine with low-tension ignition and a screen cooling system. It was joined in 1912 by the larger 30-60 model, which had a two-cylinder engine and was built for just two years. The 15-25 subsequently saw several improvements, including the addition of mudguards, and was later described as a 15-30 model. An intermediate 20-40 model was also built in Canada for several years.

True Fairbanks-Morse tractor production ceased around 1915, but the company did offer two more tractor models that were built by other companies but sold under the 'Fair-Mor' name: these were the 10-20 model built by the Reliable Tractor & Engine Co. of Portsmouth, Ohio, and the 12-25 model built by the Townsend Manufacturing Co. of Janesville, Wisconsin.
Engine Type: Internal Combustion

Wheel Type: Steel