Waterous Pumper - Western Development Museum - Yorkton, SK
13U E 675687 N 5677045
An immaculately restored turn of the century Waterous pumper at the Western Development Museum. Plan on spending several hours there. You'll find the museum at Highway 16A West on the western edge of Yorkton.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This is an absolutely beautiful old Waterous horse drawn pumper. It's been restored and pinstriped to perfection. It would have been manufactured some time between 1898 and 1906, probably right around 1900. It was apparently at one time in the inventory of the Yorkton Fire Department.

The pump is powered by an undermounted gasoline engine, likely a single cylinder model. Starting of the engine would have been through turning the large hand wheels on the top and toward the rear of the machine.

From waterousco.com:
Over 120 years ago, the twin sons of C.H. Waterous, a Canadian steam fire engine manufacturer, set up shop in the scenic riverside city of South Saint Paul, Minnesota. Though a young city, South Saint Paul was already becoming one of the fastest growing transportation and industrial centers in the United States. Its central location and proximity to the Mississippi River, made it an ideal hub for international manufacturing companies to ship products around the world.

Interested in the continued growth of South Saint Paul, a private development company offered the Waterous brothers free land to build their factory. The new building, located less than a mile from the present day facility, was erected and in full operation by the time the city was officially incorporated in 1887. Over the next year, the Waterous brothers formed the foundation of what was to be Waterous' commitment to innovation by introducing the first gasoline powered pumper in 1886.

Coordinates are for the entrance to the main building.