Massey Harris GP 66" - Western Development Museum - Yorkton, SK
13U E 675708 N 5677107
The Western Development Museum in Yorkton is a must see for anyone interested in this category. They have a lot of tractors and rare ones seem to be their speciality.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The Massey-Harris 15/22 GP General Purpose tractor, produced from 1930 to 1936, was the first Massey-Harris designed tractor. Its original selling price was $1,000.

As Massey never built engines, this one uses a 4 cylinder Hercules gasoline engine of 3.7(226 ci) litre displacement. With an advertised 22 HP at the belt and 15 at the drawbar, it tested as being able to produce 24.84 HP at the belt and 19.91 at the drawbar.

This Hercules engine had the valves in the block and a bore and stroke of 4 X 4.5 inches. Its rated speed was 1200 RPM. In 1936, the final year of production, this engine was replaced with an overhead valve type.

Of the 3,000 built, this was the 1,507th built, bearing serial number 301507. The model was a four wheel drive, one of the first of that type to enter the market. It weighed 3,900 pounds, dry, and came with a 3 speed transmission which enabled a ground speed of 4 miles per hour in third gear.

(Coordinates are for the centre of the tractor and machinery section, as I expect you'll want to see them all.)

From Wiki: (Edited)
The firm was founded in 1847 in Newcastle, Ontario by Daniel Massey as the Newcastle Foundry and Machine Manufactory. The company began making some of the world's first mechanical threshers, first by assembling parts from the United States and eventually designing and building their own equipment. The firm was taken over and expanded by Daniel's eldest son Hart Massey who renamed it the Massey Manufacturing Co. and in 1879 moved the company to Toronto where it soon became one of the city's leading employers.

In 1891, Massey Manufacturing merged with the A. Harris, Son & Co. Ltd. to become Massey-Harris Company Limited and became the largest agricultural equipment maker in the British Empire.

The company made threshing machines and reapers as well as safety bicycles, introducing a shaft-driven model in 1898. In 1910, the company acquired the Johnston Harvester Company located in Batavia, New York, making it one of Canada's first multinational firms.

Massey-Harris built early tractor models including the 20 horsepower Massey-Harris GP 15/22 (1930–36), 25 horsepower Massey-Harris Pacemaker (1936–39), 35 horsepower Model 101 (1938–42), Massey-Harris Pony, Model 20, Model 81, and Model 744.

Massey-Harris revolutionized grain harvesting in 1938 with the world's first self-propelled combine - the No. 20. Unfortunately, it was too heavy and expensive for extensive mass production. However, it served as a guide for the building of the lighter and less costly No. 21, which was tested in 1940 and put on sale in 1941. The Massey-Harris No. 21 Combine was commemorated with a Canada Post stamp on June 8, 1996.

The final generation of Massey-Harris tractors was produced from immediately after World War II until the name change to Massey Ferguson in 1958 included the 25 horsepower M-H 22 series, the 35 horsepower M-H 33 series, the 45 horsepower M-H 44 series and the 55 horsepower M-H 55 series.

In 1953, the company merged with the Ferguson Company to become Massey-Harris-Ferguson, before finally taking on its current name of Massey-Ferguson in 1958.
Engine Type: Internal Combustion

Wheel Type: Steel