George Corley Wallace, Lurleen Burns Wallace Governors of Alabama - Clayton, AL
16R E 647252 N 3527938
George Corley Wallace and Lurleen Burns Wallace were the only husband and wife to serve as Governors of Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The George Corley Wallace, Lurleen Burns Wallace Governors of Alabama historical marker is a verticle slab of engraved granite. It is located in front of Memorial Hall, a former school, on Eufaula Street in Clayton, AL. The marker is part of the Barbour County Govenors' Trail series of markers.
Marker Name: George Corley Wallace, Lurleen Burns Wallace Governors of Alabama

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: George and Lurleen Wallace spent much time at Memorial Hall with their involvement in community events and the education of their children. They served 17 years as Governor and were the only husband and wife to serve as Alabama’s Governor. Wallace served an unprecedented four terms as Governor – Jan. 14, 1963 – Jan. 16, 1967, Jan. 18, 1971 – Jan. 15, 1979, Jan. 17, 1983 – Jan. 19, 1987. When he could not succeed himself Lurleen ran and was inaugurated Jan. 16, 1967. She died in office May 7, 1968. Wallace ran for President four times, served in the Alabama Legislature 1946 – 1950, and as Judge of the Third Judicial Circuit 1953 – 1959. They are interred in Greenwood Cemetery in Montgomery.

Date Dedicated / Placed: Unknown

Marker Number: None